SALTO-YOUTH Title
SALTO-YOUTH Logo

Lilit Simonyan

Lilit Simonyan has 5 references for past work as a trainer.

Lilit Simonyan

Contact details

If you want to see the contact details of trainers, you have to be signed in.

Trainer connections

  • Rosario Rossi
    Rosario Rossi
  • Emiliano Iannone
    Emiliano Iannone
  • Borislava Daskalova
    Borislava Daskalova
  • Jana Kukk
    Jana Kukk
  • Juan Ratto-Nielsen
    Juan Ratto-Nielsen
  • Anna Yeghoyan
    Anna Yeghoyan
  • Tigran Ohanyan
    Tigran Ohanyan
  • Maram Anbar
    Maram Anbar
  • Giorgi Kakulia
    Giorgi Kakulia
  • Max Fras
    Max Fras
  • MarCus Vrecer
    MarCus Vrecer
  • Vanessa Moreno Sierra
    Vanessa Moreno Sierra

Current occupation

Social Entrepreneur | Executive Consultant | Certified Adult Educator

Work experience

Freelance trainer, 2004-up to date
- qualification as a Personal Strengths trainer
- involved in the pool of trainers of European Youth Forum (2009-2010), SALTO EECA EVS Trainer (2009 up to date)
- took part in Trainers Active Learning in Europe Youth Partnership program (2009-2010)
- Over 100 training conducted. Clients include Virage Logic IT company, European Commission Youth in Action Program, FINCA, ROCHE, Armenian Osteoporosis Association.

American University of Armenia, Extension Programs 2008-up to date
Instructor/trainer
- Design and conduct short term courses on conflict management, project fundraising and grant writing in English
- In house training and seminars in companies and organizations

“Stepanavan Youth Center” grassroots non-profit organization
Director of Development and Programs, 2005-up to date
- Development of international projects, working with international partners and funders
- Responsible for fundraising strategies, proposal development and donor search
- Recipient of Careers for Alumni in Public Service (CAPS) Program, IREX (the International Research & Exchanges Board) 2008 and 2010
- Recipient of U.S. Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs Alumni Small Grant Program, 2008, 2009
- Armenian coordinator of the large scale project “For a Future to Come – international youth work on conflict management”, 2007-2009
- Initiator and manager of GLOW girls leadership and empowerment national project (2007-up to date)

“Stepanavan Youth Center” grassroots non-profit organization
Founder and President (2001-2005)
- leadership of the organization (invite Board sessions, coordinate the activities of the Board and control committee, direct the resources)
- development of fundraising and PR strategies
- projects management, over 4,000 beneficiaries
- worked with USAID, European Commission Youth Program agencies, US Peace Corps, U.S Embassy in Armenia, Academy of Educational Development, Armenian Assembly of America NGO Training and Resource Center, International Youth Foundation, DAI inc, Wordlearning, Jinishyan Memorial Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs of Armenia, etc.

Director
SPFA French-Armenian organization, Stepanavan department, 04/2002-08/2005
- Office management, HRM, Project management
- budgeting, reporting

“All-Armenian New Generation Youth Union”, 2005
Project Manager
“Development of Civil Society through Active Participation of Youth NGOs” Project
- development of the proposal, human resource management, project management, monitoring and reporting

Internships/Volunteer experience
Seize Your Future - Canada, mentor for girls leadership program, 2010-2011
Akzente Salzburg, April-May 2009
Association “InterEchange”, 10-25 December, 2007, Pantin, France
United Way of Douglas County (project evaluation, quantitative analysis), 02-05/2006
Internship at Europe and CIS Program at Global Fund For Women (San Francisco, CA), 10-12/2006
Vice-President, Council of Regional Youth NGOs of Armenia, 2002-2007
Country coordinator of Water Monitoring Day in Armenia (International Water Association (USA) 2003-2006

Awards:
Sauve Scholars Program 2010
Recognition of the Prime Minister of Armenia, Andranik Margaryan for contributions in the youth work, 12/2004
YouthActionNet International Award Winner, International Youth Foundation (USA), 06/2004

Educational pathway

Academic Trainee, McGill University (Canada)
Master's in Public Administration concentration on nonprofit management, University of Kansas (USA)
Two Bachelor degree in Enterprise management and economy and foreign languages.

Seminars, Training, Conferences include:
Women's Security, Conference organized by Governor General, 2010, Ottawa, Canada
Strategic and General Management, Maastricht School of Management, Feb 2009
“Helping Failing States Recover: the Role of Businesses in Promoting Stability and Development”, CIBER, University of Kansas, Lawrence, USA, 04/2007
“Voluntary Action and Government: Interdisciplinary and International Perspectives on Nonprofit Organizations, Philanthropy, and Public-Private Relations”, ARNOVA, Chicago, USA, 11/2006
“Environmental Education for a Sustainable Future”, Center of Environmental Education, India, 01/2005
Leadership, evaluation and communication workshop, International Youth Foundation, Argentine, 09-10/2004
Human Resource Management course, Business Support Center, Yerevan/Armenia, 12/2003
International youth seminar “Democracy across the borders”, Sabanci University, Turkey, 02/2003
NGO management course, Armenian Assembly of America, NGOC, Armenia, 10-12/2002

Fields of training expertise

  • (beginner) Animation
  • (expert) Campaigning & Awareness Raising
  • (expert) Change Management
  • (expert) Citizenship Education
  • (expert) Coaching & Mentoring
  • (expert) Communication Skills
  • (expert) Conflict Management & Mediation
  • (expert) Creativity & Art
  • (expert) Crisis Management
  • (expert) Diversity & Anti-Racism
  • (expert) Drama & Theatre
  • (expert) Environment & Ecology
  • (intermediate) Equal Opportunities
  • (expert) Evaluation & Assessment
  • (expert) Event Management
  • (intermediate) Financial Management
  • (expert) Fundraising
  • (expert) Gender Awareness & Mainstreaming
  • (intermediate) Global Education
  • (expert) Group Dynamics & Motivation
  • (expert) Human Rights
  • (expert) Intercultural Learning
  • (expert) International Youth Work
  • (expert) Leadership Development
  • (intermediate) Open Space Technology
  • (expert) Organizational Management
  • (intermediate) Outdoor & Experiential Training
  • (expert) Peace Education
  • (expert) People Management & Cooperation
  • (expert) Personal Development & Empowerment
  • (expert) Project Management
  • (expert) Recognition of NFLearning
  • (intermediate) Social Inclusion & Exclusion
  • (expert) Time Management
  • (expert) Training of Trainers
  • (expert) Valorisation of Projects (DEOR)
  • (expert) Volunteer Programmes
  • (expert) Youth Exchanges
  • (expert) Youth Information Work
  • (expert) Youth Participation & Initiatives
  • (expert) Youth Policy
  • (expert) Youth Worker Training

Knowledge about institutions and programmes

  • (expert) Erasmus+ (KA1) Youth Exchanges
  • (expert) Erasmus+ (KA1) European Voluntary Service
  • (expert) Erasmus+ (KA1) Training & Networking
  • (intermediate) Erasmus+ (KA2) Transnational Youth Initiatives
  • (expert) Erasmus+ (KA2) Capacity Building (other countries in the World)
  • (beginner) Erasmus+ (KA3) Youth Policy Meetings
  • (intermediate) European Youth Centres (CoE)
  • (intermediate) European Youth Foundation (CoE)
  • (intermediate) European Institutions
  • (intermediate) Youth Partnership CoE-COM
  • (expert) International Youth Structures
  • (expert) Private Foundations
  • (intermediate) United Nations

Working with specific target groups

  • (expert) Children
  • (intermediate) Families
  • (expert) Intercultural Teams
  • (expert) Marginalized & Excluded Youth
  • (intermediate) Minorities
  • (expert) Women's Issues & Groups
  • (expert) Young People in/from Conflict Areas

Experience with specific geographical regions

  • (intermediate) Africa
  • (intermediate) Asia
  • (expert) Eastern Europe and Caucasus
  • (intermediate) Euro-Mediterranean Co-operation
  • (expert) European Cooperation
  • (expert) Global Cooperation
  • (intermediate) Latin America
  • (advanced) North-North Cooperation
  • (intermediate) South East Europe

Language Skills

  • (fluent) English
  • (good) French
  • (beginner) German
  • (fluent) Russian

Other languages

Armenian

Trainer references

  • EVS Garden

    Awaiting validation (requested 2018-03-06)
    The training activity took place
    in Czech Republic
    organised by Czech NA
    29 Sept - 4 Oct 2010
  • Connecting formal and nonformal education in action

    Validated (2018-11-07)
    The training activity took place
    in Ergli, Latvia
    organised by Youth for Society
    6-13 December, 2010
    Reference person

    Santa Grinberga

    (Organiser, project manager)
    If you want to contact reference persons, you have to be signed in.
  • Eastern Express

    Awaiting validation (requested 2016-11-15)
    The training activity took place
    in Svetlagorsk, Russia
    organised by SALTO EECA, Polish and Lithuanian NAs
    4-10 May
  • Volunteer for Environment

    Validated (2018-01-29)
    The training activity took place
    in Tsaghadzor, Armenia
    organised by Stepanavan Youth Center and Youth for Environment, Europe
    May 20-25, 2012
    Reference person

    Malgorzata Zubowicz

    (co-trainer)
    If you want to contact reference persons, you have to be signed in.
  • YOUth Entrepreneur

    Awaiting validation (requested 2018-04-20)
    The training activity took place
    in Tsaghadzor, Armenia
    organised by Stepanavan Youth Center
    Sept 16 - 21, 2012

This profile was last modified on 2017-01-30

back to top