SALTO-YOUTH Title
SALTO-YOUTH Logo

Karina Chupina

About:

“It is not our differences that divide us. It is our inability to recognize, accept, and celebrate those differences.” - Audre Lorde


Training professional in organisational development, disability rights & disability awareness training, Human Rights Education, youth participation, social inclusion; Writer & journalist. I'm passionate about empowering youth from a variety of minority/disadvantaged backgrounds + developing inclusive training approaches.
Looking fwd to working with you!:)

Karina Chupina has 3 references for past work as a trainer.

Karina Chupina

Contact details

If you want to see the contact details of trainers, you have to be signed in.

Trainer connections

  • Mark E. Taylor
    Mark E. Taylor
  • Miguel Angel Garcia Lopez
    Miguel Angel Garcia Lopez

Current occupation

Freelance Trainer & Consultant, Writer, Researcher

Work experience

TRAINING & CONSULTANCY EMPLOYERS AND CLIENTS

European Commission, Council of Europe, World Bank, European Disability Forum, Erasmus Students Network, Higher School of Economics – Moscow, OBESSU, ILGA, IGLYO, EFHOH, AYUDH, European Network of Independent Living, International Young Nature Friends, World Organisation of the Scout Movement, Russian Association for Population & Development, Ostankino Moscow Institute of TV and Radio Broadcasting, American Councils of International Education, Deutsch-Russischer Austausch, Dekabristen e.V., Danish Centre for Human Rights, and other.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2001 – present
Council of Europe, Directorate of Democratic Citizenship and Participation, Youth Department –
Intergovernmental cooperation and policy-making in the education and youth sectors, non-formal education training, civil society development and capacity building.

Consultant and Expert; Senior Trainer, Member of the Trainers’ Pool since 2004:
• Listed in Top 5 candidates for the Educational Advisor post (Grade A1/A2), reserve list 2010-12.
• Conducted over 40 international training programmes (3-9 days’ duration) on: Social Inclusion, Disability rights, Human rights education, Minority youth participation, Anti-discrimination, Youth policy, Gender issues, ICT, PR and media, Intercultural learning, Non-formal education, Project and Organizational management, Training of Trainers.
• Trainer at Long-Term Training Course “Diversity and Cohesion”, Training of Trainers for Diversity and Inclusion, “Inclusion of Youth with Disabilities in the Programmes of the Council of Europe”, “Youth ICT-based Participation”, ENIL “Countering multiple discrimination faced by young people with disabilities”, IGLYO “Down and Out: LGBT homelessness”, Y-E-N “Social Inclusion of rural and urban youth”, “ToT in Human Rights Education”, and others.
• Co-Author of the Education Guide "Companion" (2007) and the Human Rights Education Manual COMPASS (2012). Author of background policy texts and training activities on Disability and Disablism.
• General Rapporteur for Youth Policy Expert Seminars, such as ENTER! “Access to Social Rights for Youth from Disadvantaged Neighbourhoods”.
• Editor and co-writer of the Council of Europe Manual on Inclusive Human Rights Education for youth with disabilities – adaptation of educational methods for a variety of disabilities (forthcoming 2018).

2010 – present
Partnership between the European Commission and the Council of Europe in the Youth Field

• Youth Researcher, Expert. Author of "Youth and Disabilities" policy framework texts for the Partnership. Expert and speaker on inclusion of youth with disabilities at the CoE-EC Partnership Seminar “Mapping of the barriers to social inclusion for young people in vulnerable situations.”

2015 – 2017
International Federation for Spina Bifida and Hydrocephalus, IF Global – www.ifglobal.org

• Expert consultant responsible for capacity-building of the IF Youth Group in self-advocacy, disability rights’ advocacy, social inclusion through active participation; development of the advocacy tools.
• Key Trainer, developed and conducted the Training module on the UN CRPD advocacy for IF Global member organisations based on non-formal education methodology and adapted to the needs of young people with disabilities.

2011 – 2015
Disability Rights Fund, Boston, U.S.A.

• Expert on the Global Advisory Panel, Responsible for review and revision of the DRF grantmaking strategy for disability NGOs’ advancement of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UN CRPD).
• Member of the Grantmaking Committee responsible for the review of country strategies and Country Strategy Assessments and monitoring and evaluation activities of DRF in relation to grantmaking.

Sept. – Nov. 2014
Eastern Partnership Youth Regional Unit

• Senior youth policy expert. Supported capacity development of government and civil society actors in the youth sector in order to enhance the involvement of stakeholders, including young people, in youth policy formulation, implementation and evaluation (National Youth Policy workshops in Moldova, Belarus, Armenia).

2004 – 2014
President of IFHOHYP – International Federation of Hard of Hearing Young People – www.ifhohyp.org

• Directed five Boards; Committees’ Coordinator; introduced Strategic Planning, managed Annual Budgets, wrote Grant Proposals, coordinated projects and PR; organised events; facilitated meetings, developed advocacy strategies.
• Course director of 2001, 2003, 2006, 2007 and 2009 IFHOHYP Study sessions organised in cooperation with the Council of Europe.
• Administrator of the European Youth Foundation projects; of the EC EACEA Youth in Action 4.1 “Support to bodies active at European level in the field of youth” Administrative grants (2007, 2012, 2013).
• Coordinator of the Research project “Hard of Hearing Young People in Europe: strategies on access to social inclusion”, and Multimedia project supported by the Council of Europe.
• Coordinated policy proposals to the European Institutions and to the UN OHCHR for the implementation of the UN CRPD. Contributed on Youth issues within the development of the Council of Europe Disability Action Plan 2006-2015.
• Liaised with International Disability Alliance on strategic involvement of youth in strengthening capacity-building of youth-led disability organisations, which led to formation of the Youth Council by youth with disabilities in the Global Partnership on Children with Disabilities under the aegis of UNICEF.
• Represented IFHOHYP at the UN High-Level Meeting on Youth, World Youth Conferences, UN COSP, World Bank, Council of Europe, European Commission events and others.
• Ensured organizational consolidation: introduced regular administrative grant support and strategic planning; optimized internal and external communication; ensured consistency of capacity-building and advocacy work.
• Expanded the organization from 9 to 26 member countries in 2004-13; ensured its first ever representation in the regions of Africa, Asia and Northern America.
• Ensured organizational representation in the Global Partnership on Disability and Development, European Youth Forum, Council of Europe Advisory Council on Youth, European Disability Forum Youth Committee.
• Was instrumental in achieving the UN ECOSOC Special Consultative Status in 2013.

1997 – present
Fund of Assistance to Disabled Children and Youth, Russian Federation

• Press-secretary; Board member; Programme manager; International Relations Coordinator; Trainer; Interpreter.
• Manager of the projects “UN Global Youth Service Day”, “Integration and Education through Arts and Sports”, “Internet Access & Training Programme”, “Wheelchair Ballroom Dance and Sport“ and many other, supported by the American Councils of International Education and IREX.
• PR coordinator responsible for liaising with NGOs in Europe and the US; Organizer of press-conferences.
• Author of Policy recommendations on accessible education, inclusive education, employment and rehabilitation for children and youth with disabilities to the Federation Council of the Russian Federation.

HONOURS & AWARDS

• DAAD, MATRA, Huygens, Heinrich Böll, St. Petersburg City Administration Award, Franz-Aumund Stiftung, Open Society Foundations research scholarships
• U.S. Department of State Alumna of the Month, January’ 2008
• II place in the UNESCO International Journalism Competition “The Right to Education”, 1998
• The U.S. President's Award of Academic Excellence’ 1997

KEY INTERNATIONAL, REGIONAL & NATIONAL TRAININGS CONDUCTED:

2018
• National Training Course in Human Rights Education, Council of Europe; Gdov, Russian Federation, 15-20 August 2018

2017
• Training workshops on Public Speaking Skills, Project Management, Communication & Teamwork skills, Advocacy, for Youth Group of International Federation for Spina Bifida and Hydrocephalus, 5-7 February, Maastricht; 25-26 November, Stockholm.
• Educational advising for AYUDH Social Impact Leadership Programme meeting; workshops on seminar planning & methodology, 30 September-1 October, Berlin

2016
• Orientation programme, Intercultural learning, Groupbuilding, Competence development evaluation workshops, Dekabristen e.V., European Associates Programme training seminars, 5 Nov. and 3 Dec. 2016, Berlin, Germany
• UN CRPD Advocacy Training for youth with disabilities, International Federation for Spina Bifida and Hydrocephalus, 18-20 November, Dublin, Ireland; Author of the Training Module, Key Trainer
• Human Rights Education Forum “Discrimination” workshop, 6 October, Council of Europe
• Training Workshops on Intercultural Groupbuilding, Teamwork; Facilitation of the European University at St. Petersburg Interdisciplinary Orientation Meeting for EUSP 1st year students, 12-13 September, St. Petersburg, Russia
• Youth Express Network - Rural Youth Europe study session “Building an inclusive society for urban and rural youth”, 22-29 May 2016, Council of Europe. Educational Advisor responsible for training needs’ analysis, management of the training team, development and delivery of the training modules, and evaluation.

2015
• Training of Trainers in Human Rights Education, 15-19 December, Moscow, Russia (Council of Europe)
• Training Workshops on Intercultural Groupbuilding, Teamwork; Facilitation of the European University at St. Petersburg Interdisciplinary Orientation Meeting for EUSP 1st year students, 12-13 September, St. Petersburg, Russia
• IGLYO Study session «Down & Out: Social exclusion of LGBTQ young people and homelessness», 26-30 October, European Youth Centre Budapest (Council of Europe). Educational Advisor responsible for training needs’ analysis, management of the training team, development and delivery of the training modules, and evaluation.

2014
• Training Workshops on Intercultural Groupbuilding, Teamwork; Facilitation of the European University at St. Petersburg Interdisciplinary Orientation Meeting for EUSP 1st year students, 13-14 September, St. Petersburg, Russia
• Series of EPYRU Youth policy seminars - Sissian, Armenia; Minsk, Belarus; Chisinau, Moldova, September – December
• ENIL study session “Understanding and countering multiple discrimination faced by young people with disabilities in Europe”, 29th June – 6th July, Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France
• Training of Trainers for Diversity and Inclusion, World Organisation of Scout Movement, 27-30 March, Brussels, Belgium
• Training workshops for journalists and sociologists «Understanding Disability and its portrayal in the media», January 20-27, Moscow (Higher School of Economics, Ostankino Television Institute) and Krasnoyarsk, Russia

2013
• Training Workshops on Intercultural Learning, Groupbuilding, Teamwork; Facilitation of the European University at St. Petersburg Interdisciplinary Orientation Weekend for EUSP 1st year students, 20-22 September, St. Petersburg, Russia
• World Bank Latin American region Management Leadership Retreat – “Disability & Development” Training Workshop (90 participants), June 4, Washington, DC, USA
• EU GRUNDTVIG Training Seminar “Visionary Europe” with innovative methods of city accessibility assessment for, with and by visually-impaired young adults, 6-12 May, Berlin, Germany. Key trainer, developed the training programme and methodology.

2012
• “Development of a volunteer base” workshops, Russian Association of Population and Development, 21 and 26 September, Moscow, Russia
• “Public Speaking Skills” training workshops, IFHOH Congress “Increasing the quality of life for people with hearing loss”, 27 June, Bergen, Norway
• “Empowerment in organisations“, OBESSU Study session “Special Needs: education, participation and social inclusion”, 9 March, Budapest, Hungary

2011
• “Gender Mainstreaming in organizations", EFHOH Annual Conference, 8-10 April, Vienna, Austria
• Open Society Youth Initiative Exchange “Youth Rights: Real and Imagined”, European Youth Centre Budapest, 29 April-May 1

2010
• “ExchangeAbility” disability awareness training for the Erasmus Student Network and Youth Agora, 5-6 February, European Youth Forum, Brussels
• “Challenging our prejudices and stereotypes towards disability” training workshops, ILGA Annual Conference, 28-30 October, The Hague, the Netherlands

2009
• “Intercultural Dialogue in youth work” Russian language course programme, 21 June – 12 July, Moscow, Russia; Developed and adapted non-formal education methodology within the context of formal education, organised meetings with Russian NGOs, deputies of the State Russian Duma and political parties;
• IFHOHYP Training for Facilitators for Inclusion, 15-22 November, European Youth Centre Strasbourg;
• Seminar “New Ways of youth participation based on Information and Communication Technologies”, 15-18 March, Council of Europe, Strasbourg. Responsible for developing the programme and methods for the training seminar.

2008
• “Training of Trainers”, Council of Europe programme, 25 October – 1 November, Moscow, Russia;
• “Training of Trainers for Diversity and Inclusion”, Hungary, Council of Europe, 14-24 May;
• Training workshops on YNGO Strategic Planning, Valencia, Spain, 20-23 April;
• Training "Maximizing Inclusive Participation During University Experience", February 2-10, Ankara, Turkey

2007
• Trainer of the workshops “How to involve women with disabilities in active policy formulation and implementation”, European Conference “Women and Disability”, 16-18 November, Madrid, Spain;
• IFHOHYP study session "Leadership skills and developing necessary competences – Getting strong in the future", 16-23 September, European Youth Centre Budapest, Council of Europe, Hungary;
• Workshops on Discrimination and Participation, 'European Symposium on Participation' run within the “All Different – All Equal” Campaign, April 24-29, Schengen, Luxembourg

2006
• IFHOHYP study session "Safeguarding human rights of hard of hearing youth: how to cope with discrimination and violence in education and employment", 23-30 April, Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France

2005
• Trainer at the Symposium "FLEX Alumni Lead For Change" - ran working groups on Policy Recommendations to the Government of the Russian Federation; Moscow, American Councils of International Education;
• Trainer at the Intercultural Russian Language Course of the Council of Europe DYS, Moscow;
• Educational Advisor for the International Young Nature Friends Study session "Attractive Youth Publishing", European Youth Centre Strasbourg, France

2004
• Trainer, co-organizer, resource person for the EU YOUTH programme project "Integration and Education through Arts and Sport", Czech Republic; Trainer on International Youth Work, European Institutions, Non-Formal Education, Intercultural Learning, Human Rights Education, Russian Politics at the Intercultural Russian Language course of the Council of Europe, Moscow;
• Training for Trainers, American Councils of International Education, Moscow; "Europe, Youth and Globalization" Event, Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France - Facilitator of the Working Unit "Information and Communication Technologies: digital divide and opportunities";
• Long-Term Training Course "Diversity and Cohesion" based on minority youth projects, Council of Europe, March 2004-April 2005

2003
• IFHOHYP study session "Building communication: breaking barriers and stereotypes", Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France, course director and trainer; European Human Bridges training "Integration through Arts and Education", Turkey; "Public Health" workshops, all-Russian conference "Enhancing Community Service in Russia", American Councils of International Education, St. Petersburg, Russia;
• “Multiple discrimination” workshops, Youth Express Network study session “Strengthening the role of women in associative life - a prerequisite for democracy and human rights”, European Youth Centre Strasbourg, France

2002
• European Human Bridges training seminar "Sport and Social Inclusion", Romania;
• "EU Charter on Fundamental Rights" workshop, "YOUROPA - Youth for Future" international conference, Copenhagen, Denmark

2001
• IFHOHYP Study session "How to Make a Campaign", course director, Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France
• European Human Bridges Study session "Disability versus Accessibility", Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France
• Training Course "Introduction to Organizing International Youth Activities", Council of Europe, Strasbourg, France

Educational pathway

FORMAL EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND

2009 – 2018
Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Disability Studies; Rehabilitation Pedagogy
PhD in the comparative analysis of the mechanisms of social inclusion of people with disabilities in Germany and the Russian Federation

August 2009
University of Oslo PhD Summer School, Comparative Social Studies “The Political Opportunities and Constraints in Welfare State Reform”

2006 – 2008
European University at St. Petersburg
Majors: Political Science and Sociology; Gender Studies
• M.A. Degree in Political Science and Sociology (validated by the University of Helsinki)

2005 – 2006
University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam School of International Relations
• Executive M.A. Degree in International and European Relations & Management

1998 – 2004
St. Petersburg State University
1) M.A. and B.A. (Honors Degree) in International Journalism;
2) Additional Higher Education Degree (with honours) in “Interpretation in the Field of Professional Communication” (Russian-English)

1996 – 1997
Tecumseh High School, MI, USA. Selected on the competition basis for a year of study in the US under the “Future Leaders Exchange Programme”, American Councils of International Education
• The U.S. High School Diploma, Endorsement in Communication Arts and English

NON-FORMAL EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND

2010: Course “Coaching people with disabilities in access to open labour market” (Aktion Mensch, Nürnberg, Germany);
2003: "Management of the NGOs in social-medical sphere" (NGO Development Centre, St. Petersburg, Russia);
2003: "Training of Trainers in Human Rights Education" (Council of Europe);
2002: “Training of Trainers in Intercultural context” (Council of Europe)
and other trainings by the Council of Europe & European Commission

Fields of training expertise

  • (intermediate) Animation
  • (intermediate) Bullying & Harassment
  • (expert) Campaigning & Awareness Raising
  • (beginner) Change Management
  • (intermediate) Citizenship Education
  • (advanced) Coaching & Mentoring
  • (advanced) Communication Skills
  • (intermediate) Conflict Management & Mediation
  • (advanced) Creativity & Art
  • (beginner) Crisis Management
  • (expert) Diversity & Anti-Racism
  • (advanced) Drama & Theatre
  • (advanced) Education through Sports
  • (intermediate) Environment & Ecology
  • (intermediate) Entrepreneurship (Social)
  • (expert) Equal Opportunities
  • (intermediate) Evaluation & Assessment
  • (advanced) Event Management
  • (intermediate) Financial Management
  • (expert) Fundraising
  • (advanced) Gender Awareness & Mainstreaming
  • (beginner) Global Education
  • (expert) Group Dynamics & Motivation
  • (advanced) Health & Prevention
  • (expert) Human Rights
  • (expert) Intercultural Learning
  • (expert) International Youth Work
  • (intermediate) Labour Rights & Employment
  • (advanced) Leadership Development
  • (expert) Lobbying & Advocacy
  • (advanced) New Information Technologies
  • (advanced) Open Space Technology
  • (expert) Organizational Management
  • (intermediate) Outdoor & Experiential Training
  • (intermediate) Peace Education
  • (advanced) People Management & Cooperation
  • (expert) Personal Development & Empowerment
  • (advanced) Project Management
  • (advanced) Public Relations & Marketing
  • (expert) Public Speaking
  • (advanced) Recognition of NFLearning
  • (expert) Social Inclusion & Exclusion
  • (advanced) Social Media
  • (intermediate) Storytelling & Humour
  • (advanced) Time Management
  • (expert) Training of Trainers
  • (intermediate) Valorisation of Projects (DEOR)
  • (intermediate) Volunteer Programmes
  • (advanced) Youth Exchanges
  • (intermediate) Youth Information Work
  • (expert) Youth Participation & Initiatives
  • (expert) Youth Policy
  • (intermediate) Youth Violence & Criminality
  • (expert) Youth Worker Training

Knowledge about institutions and programmes

  • (advanced) Erasmus+ (KA1) Youth Exchanges
  • (advanced) Erasmus+ (KA1) European Voluntary Service
  • (advanced) Erasmus+ (KA1) Training & Networking
  • (intermediate) Erasmus+ (KA2) Transnational Youth Initiatives
  • (intermediate) Erasmus+ (KA2) Strategic Partnerships
  • (intermediate) Erasmus+ (KA2) Capacity Building (other countries in the World)
  • (intermediate) Erasmus+ (KA3) Youth Policy Meetings
  • (advanced) Erasmus+ (lifelong learning, non-youth)
  • (expert) European Youth Centres (CoE)
  • (expert) European Youth Foundation (CoE)
  • (advanced) Solidarity Fund for Youth Mobility (CoE)
  • (expert) European Institutions
  • (expert) Youth Partnership CoE-COM
  • (advanced) International Youth Structures
  • (advanced) Private Foundations
  • (advanced) United Nations

Working with specific target groups

  • (advanced) Children
  • (intermediate) Families
  • (advanced) Gay, Lesbian, Bi & Transgender work
  • (expert) Intercultural Teams
  • (expert) Marginalized & Excluded Youth
  • (intermediate) Men's Issues & Groups
  • (expert) Minorities
  • (advanced) Religious Youth Groups
  • (advanced) Women's Issues & Groups
  • (advanced) Young People in/from Conflict Areas
  • (expert) Young People with a Mental Disability
  • (expert) Young People with a Physical Disability
  • (expert) Young People with a Sensory Disability

Experience with specific geographical regions

  • (advanced) Asia
  • (expert) Eastern Europe and Caucasus
  • (intermediate) Euro-Mediterranean Co-operation
  • (expert) European Cooperation
  • (advanced) Global Cooperation
  • (beginner) Latin America
  • (beginner) North-North Cooperation
  • (beginner) North-South Co-operation
  • (advanced) South East Europe

Other skills

Organisational skills; Qualitative Research; Writing & Editing

Language Skills

  • (fluent) English
  • (intermediate) German
  • (fluent) Russian

Trainer references

This profile was last modified on 2018-08-11

back to top